Privacy Policy

Should you wish to contact us with regards to data protection or this privacy policy, please use the contact information on our web site at www.bobhosting.co.uk

1. If an individual contacts us to request a copy of their data that is held by us, we will first ask for proof that they are that person (or proof that they are acting on behalf of the person in question) & then provide a copy of all relevant data within a maximum of 30 days. No fee shall be charged to the individual for this, though we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to our client (where applicable) to cover the time involved in meeting the request.

2. For any personal data that we store or process on behalf of a client:

a) When we pass data to another processor on the request of our client (the data controller) it is up to our client to ensure that the other processor handles the data in a way that complies with the law.

b) We will inform that client of any changes to the way we store or process that data (including passing data to any third parties), thereby giving our client (as the controller of the data) opportunity to object to such changes. We shall also update the client’s privacy policy to reflect any such changes.

3. We will never transfer personal data to a country outside the EU and the UK unless required to do so by law.

4. If a client that we hold personal data for leaves us (becomes an ex-client), we will erase all associated personal data within a maximum of 90 days of the client leaving us unless there is an overriding legal reason for us to keep such data. We will keep this for a minimum of 60 days to ensure stability for our ex-client (in case something goes wrong for them on their new platform, or in case they decide to reinstate the service with us), unless specifically requested to erase it earlier by the client in question.

5. If you have any reason for complaint in regards to how we handle personal data please contact us immediately. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office.

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy: We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes we will let you know but please regularly check this policy to ensure you are aware of the most updated version. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 30th April 2020.

About Uncle Bob Hosting

Uncle Bob Hosting specialise in creating and managing complete eCommerce solutions for small businesses. Prices start at just £39.99 per month fully inclusive of domain registration, product management, development and hosting of your website. We can tailor the solution to your needs and have your business up and running online in 7 days. Get in touch with us to discuss and grow your business.

©2020 Uncle Bob Hosting. All Rights Reserved.
Cookie Policy

We use cookies to make our website work and improve your online experience. Find out more about cookies.